Delay before turbo?

Post Reply
dayday8421
Posts: 11
Joined: 13 Mar 2010, 11:56
Location: NSW, Australia

Delay before turbo?

Post by dayday8421 »

Hi guys,

This one seems simple but not sure if it's possible. Ideally I want to have a delay of 1/2 sec just before a turbo kicks in.
The plan is to have stick 1 (on an xbox 360 controller) pushed in a direction to tap the respective arrow key once then pause for 1/2 sec before becoming turbo.
I tried adding:

Code: Select all

Set1Stick1DownSlots=Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.50s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s .... etc ...
but the sequence keeps going when I release the stick direction. I wasn't sure, in researching this, whether if I made the set change to set 2 while held and then add the sequence there it would reset once the set jumped back to set 1. Only problem with that is if that was the setup it would cause problems with other buttons that have sets while held.

Tearing my hair out and hope someone can help.

Many Thanks,
DayDay

Darkitow
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 17:56

Re: Delay before turbo?

Post by Darkitow »

Hmm, the problem is that if you wanna make a set change, the turbo would mess everything up. For example, you get a set assignment in set 1 with a delay, then it goes to set 2. But there, if you put the turbo you can't put the set assignment to go back to set 1, or else it will just swap sets at turbo speed.

dayday8421
Posts: 11
Joined: 13 Mar 2010, 11:56
Location: NSW, Australia

Re: Delay before turbo?

Post by dayday8421 »

Yes it's a puzzler alright!
I wonder if Jonathan would be able to look into a delayed turbo for a subsequent update? :idea: I will suggest in the relevant section.
Thanks for the reply anyhow Darkitow.

DayDay

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Delay before turbo?

Post by Primal Fear »

dayday8421 wrote:I tried adding:

Code: Select all

Set1Stick1DownSlots=Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.50s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s .... etc ...
but the sequence keeps going when I release the stick direction.
If you use pauses you create a Sequence and a Sequence is will normally be executed completely. It's actually intended to use Hold Zone if you want the assignment to stop when you release the button, so like that:

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.12.31
Set1Stick1UpSlots=Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.50s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,Arrow Up
But this is a not really comfortable way to create a really long assignment. So you can stop the execution of a Sequence when releasing the button with a Release Zone assignment like that:

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.12.31
Set1Stick1DownSlots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,PAUSE 0.01s,HOLD ZONE 0.01s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.50s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down,PAUSE 0.10s,Arrow Down
Both solutions before have the problem that the are only working for a limited time. Alternatively using Sets would also be possible if the assignment is hindering Xpadder from returning to Set1 while the sick direction is still held. With the while held glitch workaround you should also not have the problem that the set selectors are causing trouble for each other. But on the other you don't have the possibility to only tap a stick direction (so only one key press), Xpadder would still change the set and you would be stuck there until pressing this stick direction again.

Code: Select all

;--- Xpadder Profile Data ---
DataType=Profile
Version=2012.12.31
Set1Stick1UpSlots=RELEASE ZONE 0.01s,Arrow Up,PAUSE 0.50s
Set1Stick1UpToggle=1
Set1Stick1UpTurbo=1
Set1Stick1UpTurboRate=70
Set1Stick1UpSetSelect=1
Set2Stick1UpSlots=TAP TIME 0.10s,Arrow Up,PAUSE 0.11s
Set2Stick1UpToggle=1
Set2Stick1UpTurbo=1
Set2Stick1UpTurboRate=20
Set2Stick1UpSetSelect=0

Still the only perfect solution would be a turbo function with a delay until it gets active.

dayday8421
Posts: 11
Joined: 13 Mar 2010, 11:56
Location: NSW, Australia

Re: Delay before turbo?

Post by dayday8421 »

Thanks so much for taking the time to offer that explanation. These are fine temporary workarounds, I appreciate your help. :rightthumbup:

Post Reply

Return to “How do I do this combo/sequence?”