tap for X seconds A then pause for Y seconds, repeat

Post Reply
pier4r
Posts: 52
Joined: 02 Mar 2013, 18:09

tap for X seconds A then pause for Y seconds, repeat

Post by pier4r »

I tried to find my problem in this section but i didn't find anything :( (any link to an useful discussion is apprecciated)

I have done the following assignment to the left trigger:

Code: Select all

Cycle 1/1
 HoldZone 1/1 (if button down for 0.01s+)
  DistanceZone 1/1 (if button moved 1%+)
   Stage 1/2 (1 element)
    Tap for 0.18s: NumPad Enter
   Stage 2/2 (1 element)
    Pause for 0.10s
 No ReleaseZones
Since the entire assignment is wrapped in a Cycle zone, i guess than tapping the left trigger will do a cycle of the action. Instead after the pause i get nothing (i test it as fire control in war thunder). It is working fine anyway, giving me a more direct control about my machineguns, but how i get a "real" cycle ?

rockeumel
Posts: 39
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 07:34

Re: tap for X seconds A then pause for Y seconds, repeat

Post by rockeumel »

Could you add your assignment from the profile file?

pier4r
Posts: 52
Joined: 02 Mar 2013, 18:09

Re: tap for X seconds A then pause for Y seconds, repeat

Post by pier4r »

here

Code: Select all

Set1TriggerLeftSlots=TAP TIME 0.18s,NumPad Enter,PAUSE 0.10s

rockeumel
Posts: 39
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 07:34

Re: tap for X seconds A then pause for Y seconds, repeat

Post by rockeumel »

You could use the turbo function, with that the assignment will be repeated, as long you press the button.

Code: Select all

Set1TriggerLeftSlots=TAP TIME 0.18s,NumPad Enter
+ activate the turbo and set it delay to 0.10 sec

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: tap for X seconds A then pause for Y seconds, repeat

Post by Primal Fear »

The turbo delay has to be 0.28s (so exactly the intended length of the assignment), otherwise NP Enter will only be pressed all the time. The pause on the end can be removed, but if it is there it doesn't cause any problems.

You can read here what the Cycle Stop really does.

pier4r
Posts: 52
Joined: 02 Mar 2013, 18:09

Re: tap for X seconds A then pause for Y seconds, repeat

Post by pier4r »

Thanks i'll try.

Stupidspencer
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Jan 2014, 20:05
Location: Torrance, CA

Re: tap for X seconds A then pause for Y seconds, repeat

Post by Stupidspencer »

@Pier4r, did you figure out how to do this? I'm trying to do something very similar to control how hard a vehicle turns and accelerates (in Grid 2) using the analog stick by varying the key On/Off time. See my thread titled "Analog stick distance --> Turbo speed".

Post Reply

Return to “How do I do this combo/sequence?”