Emulating a rotary encoder using a potentiometer

Post Reply
LeLv30_Superbus
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 01:51

Emulating a rotary encoder using a potentiometer

Post by LeLv30_Superbus »

:?:

2012 version. Not sure if this a bug or a new one but here goes:

Image

This also screws up Xpadder somehow, I can't save or exit for example.

I'm trying to make an axis generate single keypresses when the axis value increases and another single keytap when it decreases. In other words I'm trying to emulate a rotary encoder using a potentiometer.

If I use 0.01 pause after each keypress, the keytaps are not produced at all, except the first one. Using a hold zone causes the above behaviour. Any help appreciated! :cry:

FWIW, this is for my DCS A-10C cockpit project (Yaw trim function).

Code: Select all

Set1TriggerLeftSlots=HOLD ZONE 0.10s,1,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,2,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,3,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,4,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,5,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,6,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,7,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,8,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,9,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,HOLD ZONE 0.10s,0

LeLv30_Superbus
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 01:51

Re: Emulating a rotary encoder using a potentiometer

Post by LeLv30_Superbus »

Code: Select all

Set1TriggerLeftSlots=1,PAUSE 0.10s,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,2,PAUSE 0.10s,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,3,PAUSE 0.10s,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,4,PAUSE 0.10s,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,5,PAUSE 0.10s,DISTANCE ZONE 10%,6,PAUSE 0.10s,DISTANCE ZONE 10%
This is the code that produces only "1" and do nothing for the next zones after 1%-9%. Is this intended behaviour?

Primal Fear
Xpadder Xpert
Posts: 2437
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 16:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Emulating a rotary encoder using a potentiometer

Post by Primal Fear »

Your first possibility with the Hold Zone isn't working by intention as a Hold Zone does only work outside of Distance Zones. However, the error message is a known bug.
Your second possibility is also a know bug.

What you want to do is simply not possible with Xpadder. Would it be a problems if the specific number key will be held all the time or be tapped again and again by using the turbo?

LeLv30_Superbus
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Feb 2012, 01:51

Re: Emulating a rotary encoder using a potentiometer

Post by LeLv30_Superbus »

Thank you for your reply. I'll yank out the potentiometer and buy a rotary pulse encoder. The key must not be held all the time.

:|

Post Reply

Return to “Other questions”